Fellows currently in residence at the Museum are building on the work of their predecessors to reveal new information and offer new perspectives about the Holocaust. The work and contributions of Mandel Center Fellows are one of the Museum’s most valuable assets.

  • Mr. Steven Baumann

    Mr. Steven Baumann

    William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust and the Jews

    Project: “Beyond Faith and Between Nations: American Humanitarians, Jewish Refugees and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Bettina Brandt

    Dr. Bettina Brandt

    Edith Birnbaum Milman Memorial Fellow

    Project: "With Love from Vienna: The Daily Life and Fate of Elderly Jews in Austria after the 'Anschluss.'"

  • Dr. Jennie Burnet

    Dr. Jennie Burnet

    J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

    Project: “Good Amidst Evil: Rescue in the Holocaust & the Rwandan Genocide.”

  • Ms. Marilyn Campeau

    Ms. Marilyn Campeau

    Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellow

    Project: “Imaging the War: Visual Representations on the Soviet-German Front, 1941-1945.”

  • Ms. Anna Duensing

    Ms. Anna Duensing

    Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    Project: "'I Might Have Seen the Ashes of Some of My Brothers': African American Holocaust Memory and the Resonance of Black Antifascism from World War to Cold War."

  • Dr. Yosef Goldstein

    Dr. Yosef Goldstein

    Phyllis Greenbert Heideman and Richard D. Heideman Fellow

    Project: “Holocaust Survivors in Latin America: Memories and Cultural Narratives.”

  • Ms. Gabrielle Hauth

    Ms. Gabrielle Hauth

    Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    Project: “Intimacy in Ravensbrück: Sex, Violence, and Survival in a Nazi Concentration Camp.”

  • Dr. Yurii Kaparulin

    Dr. Yurii Kaparulin

    Initiative on Ukrainian-Jewish Shared History and the Holocaust in Ukraine Fellow

    Project: “Jewish Agrarian Settlements in the Kherson Province: Between Soviet Modernization and the Holocaust, 1921-1947.”

  • Dr. Ferenc Laczo

    Dr. Ferenc Laczo

    Yetta and Jacob Gelman Fellow

    Project: “The Towering Survivor Historian in Exile: Randolph L. Braham and the Study of the Holocaust.”

  • Ms. Anne Lepper

    Ms. Anne Lepper

    Center for Holocaust Studies at the Institute for Contemporary History - Munich & Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Exchange Scholar

    Project: “Saving lives at all costs - Adolf Silberschein, the ‘Committee for Relief of the War-Stricken Jewish Population’ and the Jewish Relief and Rescue Network in Switzerland 1939-1945.”

  • Dr. Alexandra Natoli

    Dr. Alexandra Natoli

    J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

    Project: “Bodily Matters: Remembering Outhouse Space in the Nazi Camps.”

  • Mr. Mackenzie Pierce

    Mr. Mackenzie Pierce

    Sosland Fellow

    Project: “Life and Death for Music: Evaluating the Cultural Aftermath of the Holocaust in Poland.”

  • Ms. Miriam Schulz

    Ms. Miriam Schulz

    Sosland Fellow

    Project: “Gornisht iz nit fargesn, keyner iz nit fargesn: Soviet Yiddish culture, the Holocaust, and Networks of Memory 1939–1991.”

  • Mr. Nicholas Warmuth

    Mr. Nicholas Warmuth

    William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust and the Jews

    Project: “The Flossenbürg Trial: A Case-Study of American Social Perspective and Political Pragmatism through Judicial means in Occupied Germany, 1945-1947.”