Displaying: 1 – 21

  • Viorel Achim

    2000-2001 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "The Deportations of the Romanian Gypsies (Roma) to Transnistria (1942-1944)"

  • Viorel Achim

    2001-2002 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "Document Collection: ‘Documents Concerning the Deportation of the Romanian Gypsies to Transnistria (1942-44)’"

  • Mr. Istvan Pal Adam

    2012-2013 Tziporah Wiesel Fellowship

    "‘Bystanders’ to Genocide? The Role of Building Managers in the Hungarian Holocaust"

  • Dr. Monika Adamczyk-Garbowska

    2006-2007 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "Landscapes after the Khurbn: Survivors’ Returns to Poland after WWII as Depicted in Jewish Memorial Books"

  • Dr. Eliyana Adler

    2010-2011 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "Jewish Education and Culture in Soviet Central Asia during the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Diane Afoumado

    2002-2003 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "The Saint Louis Odyssey through the Eyes of Captain Schroeder"

  • Ms. Michal Aharony

    2007-2008 Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance Research Fellow

    "Total Domination: Between Conception and Experience – Rethinking the Arendtian Account through Holocaust Testimony"

  • Dr. Natalia Aleksiun

    2011-2012 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Daily Survival: Social History of Jews in Family Bunkers in Eastern Galicia"

  • Kimberly Allar

    2013-2014 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “Training Nazi Camp Guards: Dachau, Ravensbrück, and Trawniki in Comparison”

  • Michael Allen

    1998-1999 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Modernity and the Holocaust: The Hidden Face of Technology"

  • Ilya Altman

    1997-1998 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "The Holocaust and the NKVD"

  • Dr. Götz Aly

    2002-2003 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "The Financing of World War II and the Exploitation of Jewish Property in Nazi Occupied Europe"

  • Dr. Tarik Cyril Amar

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Holocaust and the Making of Soviet Lviv"

  • Dr. Jolanta Ambrosewicz-Jacobs

    2011-2012 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "Landscapes of (non) Memory: The Holocaust and Coming to Terms with National History and Identity in Education in Post-1989 Poland and the Wider World"

  • Jean Ancel

    1996-1997 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellowship

    "The Holocaust and Romania"

  • Dr. Jean Ancel

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Sherit Hapletah (Survivors of the Holocaust in Romania), 1944-1948"

  • Ms. Elizabeth Anthony

    2010-2011 Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellow

    "Return Home: Holocaust Survivors Reestablishing Lives in Postwar Vienna"

  • Dr. Chigbo Anyaduba

    2018-2019 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

    “Writing Postcolonial African Genocides: The Holocaust and Fictional Representations of Genocide in Nigeria and Rwanda"

  • Yitshak Arad

    2000-2001 Research Fellowship of the Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance

    "Archival Research Anthology on Jewish Resistance"

  • Dr. Roni Mikel Arieli

    Phyllis Greenberg Heideman and Richard D. Heideman Fellow

    “Memories of Migration and Migration of Memory: The Transnational History of the Jewish Refugees Deportation to Mauritius (1940-1945)"

  • Shlomo Aronson

    1998-1999 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "The Holocaust and the Founding of the State of Israel"