Displaying: 1 – 71

  • Dr. Helena Sadílková

    Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “Silenced (?) Accounts of Genocide: Romani Survivors from Czechoslovakia and Their References to the Holocaust of Roma and Sinti during 1945-89”

  • Hans Safrian

    1996-1997 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "The Wehrmacht, Local Collaborators and the Holocaust in the Ukraine"

  • Dr. Hans Safrian

    2004-2005 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "The Transition from Voluntary Aryanizations to Compulsory Aryanizations"

  • Dr. Steven Sage

    2004-2005 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "The Holocaust in Bulgaria"

  • Dr. Abraham Sagi-Schwartz

    2012-2013 Phyllis Greenberg Heideman and Richard D. Heideman Fellow

    "Life in the Shadow of the Holocaust: A Human Development Perspective across Generations."

  • Mr. Joshua Sander

    2014-2015 Norman Raab Foundation Fellow

    "The Greater Germanic Reich: Nazification and the Creation of a New Dutch Identity in the Occupied Netherlands"

  • Thomas Sandkuehler

    2001-2002 Research Fellowship of the Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance

    "Jewish Life in the Warsaw Ghetto: The Diaries of Chaim A. Kaplan, 1939-1942"

  • Dr. Lidia Santarelli

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Diplomacy of Aiding, Living Space, and the Jews: Fascist Italy and the Holocaust. Greece, 1940-1943"

  • Ms. Rachel Schaff

    2016-2017 Margit Meissner Fellow for the Study of the Holocaust in Czech Lands

    “Melodrama and Memory: Historicizing Pathos in American, British and Czechoslovak Postwar Holocaust Films”

  • Ms. Alissa Schapiro

    2019-2020 William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust, and the Jews

    "‘Busy with Other News’: American Art, Visual Culture, and Antisemitism during World War II"

  • Mr. Christoph Schiessl

    2004-2005 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "The Search for Eastern European Nazi Collaborators in the United States"

  • Deborah Schiffrin

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "Multiple Interviews with Holocaust Survivors"

  • Ms. Anna-Raphaela Schmitz

    2016-2017 Center for Holocaust Studies at the Institute for Contemporary History – Munich & Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Exchange Scholar

    “Rudolf Höss – Work Behaviour, Interpersonal Relations and Private Life of a Concentration Camp Commandant”

  • Mr. Wolfgang Schneider

    2017-2018 Edith Milman Fellow

    “From Grey Zones to Red Courts – Soviet Collaboration Trials against Jewish Defendants”

  • Ms. Zuzanna Schnepf-Kolacz

    2009-2010 Raul Hilberg Fellow

    "The Question of Aiding Jews in the Countryside in the General Government during the Second World War"

  • Dr. Claudia Schoppmann

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Solidarity with Jews in Germany: A Special Form of Resistance against the National Socialist Extermination Policy"

  • Dr. Susanna Schrafstetter

    2018-2019 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Invitational Scholar for the Study of Antisemitism

    “Seeking Survival in the South: German-Jewish Refugees in Italy, 1933-1950”

  • Ms. Dominique Schröder

    2008-2009 Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellow

    "‘Writing to Survive’: The Phenomenon of Keeping a Diary in National Socialist Concentration Camps: Motivations, Functions, Language"

  • Dr. Daniel J. Schroeter

    2014-2015 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    “Vichy and the Jews of Morocco”

  • Ms. Miriam Schulz

    2018-2019 Sosland Fellow

    “Gornisht iz nit fargesn, keyner iz nit fargesn: Soviet Yiddish culture, the Holocaust, and Networks of Memory 1939–1991"

  • Dr. Daniel Schwartz

    2017-2018 Sosland Fellow

    “From Metaphor to Place: Jewish Perceptions of the "Ghetto," 1933-1953”

  • Mr. Johannes Schwartz

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Areas of Maneuver and Behavior Patterns of the Female SS Wardens in the Ravensbrueck Concentration Camp for Women and the KZ Satellite Camp in Neubrandenburg"

  • Dr. Jan Schwarz

    2009-2010 Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellow

    "Yiddish Literary Testimonies: Mordechai Strigler, Leib Rokhman, Eliezer Wiesel"

  • Professor Simone Schweber

    2005-2006 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Fundamentalist Funnels: Shaping the Holocaust for Religious Consumption"

  • Ms. Kerstin Schwenke

    2013-2014 2014 Institute for Contemporary History/Center for Holocaust Studies (Munich/Berlin) – Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Exchange Scholar

    "Visits to the Nazi Concentration Camps: Places, Phases, Motives, Effects, Meaning"

  • Mr. Noah Shenker

    2006-2007 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Embodied Testimony: The Ethical, Political, and Pedagogical Potentiality of Media Archives Documenting Survivors of the Holocaust"

  • Professor David Shneer

    2003-2004 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "On the Frontlines: Soviet Jewish Photographers Confront World War II and the Holocaust"

  • Mr. Martin Shuster

    2007-2008 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Roses, Crosses, and the Owl of Minerva: Modern Subjectivity and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Björn Siegel

    2012-2013 Exchange Scholars-in-Residence, Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies and the Institut für Zeitgeschichte

    “A Maritime Place of Resignation or Hope? Individual Experiences of Journeys to/from Palestine during the Holocaust”

  • Ms. Sari Siegel

    2015-2016 Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance Fellow

    “Between Coercion and Resistance: Jewish Prisoner-Physicians in Nazi Camps, 1938-1945”

  • Dr. Lev Simkin

    2011-2012 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Collaborators: Soviet Trials of Accomplices in the Killings of Jews"

  • Ms. Amy Simon

    2008-2009 Leon Milman Memorial Fellow

    "Victim Perspectives on Perpetrators: Jewish Wartime and Postwar Representations of Their ‘Lords and Masters’"

  • Dr. Helene Sinnreich

    2006-2007 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "A History of the Krakow Ghetto"

  • Dr. Brigitte Sion

    2008-2009 David and Fela Shapell Fellow

    "Theatrical Performance in Nazi Camps"

  • Dr. Jonathan Skolnik

    2011-2012 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "The Terms of Dissimilation"

  • Dr. Jonathan Skolnik

    William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust, and the Jews

    "‘Hanged Together’: Juxtapositions of Antifascism, Antiracism, and Holocaust Memory in American Visual Culture, 1932-1965"

  • Dr. David Slavin

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Vichy France’s Two Anti-Semitisms"

  • Kenneth Slepyan

    1997-1998 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "The People’s Avengers: Soviet Partisans, Stalinist Society, and the Politics of Resistance, 1941-1944"

  • Ms. Joanna Sliwa

    2011-2012 David and Fela Shapell Fellow

    "Jewish Children in German-Occupied Kraków"

  • Ms. Amy Smith

    2012-2013 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellowship

    “Facets of Return: Aspects of the Survival and Refashioning of Family Life by Eastern European Jews in the Displaced Persons Camps, America, and Canada, 1945-1960”

  • Dr. Vladimir Solonari

    2008-2009 Pinchas and Mark Wisen Fellow

    "Gentiles and Jews in Transnistria, 1941-1944"

  • Dr. Vladimir Solonari

    2002-2003 Rosenzweig Family Fellow

    "Decision-Makers, Executors, Populace: The Holocaust in Bessarabia and Northern Bukovina"

  • Ms. Allison Somogyi

    2017-2018 Alexander Grass Memorial Fellow

    “In the Lion’s Den: Jewish Survival in Budapest under the Arrow Cross Regime (October 1944 – February 1945)”

  • Dr. R. Clifton Spargo

    2009-2010 Leon Milman Memorial Fellow

    "Problem Texts of the Holocaust: Controversy and Cultural Memory in the U.S."

  • R. Clifton Spargo

    2000-2001 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "American Literature and the Holocaust"

  • Professor Kevin Spicer

    2005-2006 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Hitler’s Priests: Catholic Clergy in the Nazi Party"

  • Dr. Samuel Spinner

    2019-2020 Sosland Fellow

    "Museums of Words: Holocaust Museums in Literature"

  • Dr. Mia Spiro

    2009-2010 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Spectacular Nazism: Strategies of Resistance in 1930s Anglo-American Fiction"

  • Albert Stankowski

    2000-2001 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Immigration of Jews from Poland, 1945-1970"

  • Tamas Stark

    1995-1996 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Jewry in Hungary, Slovakia, and Romania during and after the Holocaust: A Statistical Survey"

  • Dr. Hannah Starman

    2010-2011 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Shoah and Its Aftermath in Slovenia: Towards a Holistic Interpretation of Central European Anti-Semitism."

  • Dr. Gerald Steinacher

    2005-2006 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Nazi Loophole Italy: How the War Criminals could Flee from Europe"

  • Dr. Sybille Steinbacher

    2012-2013 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar Fellowship

    "“That you’ve found me”: Hitler’s way to power and German society in the 20s and early 30s."

  • Professor John W. Steinberg

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Soviet Sources on the Holocaust"

  • Jacob J. Steinberg

    1997-1998 Merck Fellowship for Research on Medical Ethics and the Holocaust

    "The Ethical Dilemma of the Jewish Doctor during the Holocaust"

  • Mr. Eric C. Steinhart

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Soviet Volksdeutsche and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Alan Steinweis

    Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    “The People’s Dictatorship: A History of Nazi Germany”

  • Professor Oren Stier

    2003-2004 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Holocaust Symbols: The Icons of Memory"

  • Ms. Alexa Stiller

    2006-2007 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The ‘Volkstumspolitik’ of the SS, 1939-1945"

  • Ms. Elizabeth Strauss

    2007-2008 Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellow

    "The Elderly in the Ghettos: A Study of Łódź, Vilna, and Kovno, 1939-1944"

  • Mr. Maximilian Strnad

    2014-2015 Sosland Family Fellow

    “The Jewish Stigma: Intermarriage and Family Life in Germany, 1933-1949”

  • Dr. Noah Strote

    2013-2014 Raab Foundation Fellowship

    “The Holocaust and the Invention of Judeo-Christianity in West Germany, 1948-1968”

  • Dr. Kai Struve

    2006-2007 Raul Hilberg Fellow

    "Intercommunal Violence and the Holocaust: The Pogroms of the Summer of 1941 in Eastern Poland and Lithuania"

  • Dr. Caroline Sturdy-Colls

    2016-2017 Fred and Maria Devinki Memorial Fellow

    "Finding Treblinka: Archaeological Investigations at Treblinka Extermination and Labour Camps"

  • Dr. Bernard Suchecky

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Jewish Resistance to Annihilation, 1939-1940"

  • Professor Susan Rubin Suleiman

    2009-2010 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "The Holocaust in Heritage: Irene Némirovsky, Her Daughters, and the ‘Jewish Question’ in France"

  • Dr. Ronald Suny

    2012-2013 Everett and Marian Gordon Fellowship

    “Why Genocide? The Fate of the Armenians and Assyrians at the End of the Ottoman Empire”

  • Dr. Oleg Surovtsev

    2008-2009 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Holocaust in Northern Bukovyna and Khotyn District"

  • Dr. Judith Szapor

    Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Invitational Scholar for the Study of Anti-Semitism

    “Antisemitism, Gender, and Mobility: The Impact of the Numerus Clausus Law in Hungary, 1920-1948”

  • Aleksandra Szczepan

    Manya Friedman Memorial Fellowship

    “Mapping Catastrophe at the Grassroots Level: Holocaust Maps as Alternative Testimonies”

  • Dr. Balázs Szelényi

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Social Roots of Ethnic Conflict in East Central Europe"