Displaying: 1 – 34

  • Ms. Lindsay MacNeill

    2016-2017 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    “Policing Politics in Austria, 1918-1955”

  • Professor Daniel Magilow

    2005-2006 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Yizkor Books and Photographic Form"

  • Ms. Elissa Mailänder-Koslov

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Workaday Violence: Female Guards at Lublin-Majdanek (1942-1944)"

  • Mr. Vojin Majstorović

    2015-2016 Alexander Grass Memorial Fellow

    "Ivan Goes Abroad: the Red Army in the Balkans and Central Europe, 1944-1945"

  • Dr. Walter Manoschek

    2017-2018 Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany Fellow for Research in the International Tracing Service Archive

    "Ghetto Society: Survival Strategies of Austrian Jews in the Ghettos of the Lublin and Radom District in the Generalgouvernement Area of Poland, 1941-1945"

  • Mr. Oleksandr Marinchenko

    2011-2012 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "The Fate of Soviet Prisoners of War in Ukraine (1941–42)"

  • Ms. Jennifer Marlow

    2010-2011 Robert Savitt Fellow

    "Nannies and Housemaids: Female Aid and the Family in Nazi Occupied Poland"

  • Dr. Harutyun Marutyan

    2009-2010 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Memory Based on Politics: Comparative Study of Jewish and Armenian Experience"

  • Dr. Petre-Georgian Matei

    2011-2012 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    "The Romanian Police and the Gypsies: From Labeling to Deportations"

  • Dr. Justyna Matkowska

    Fred and Maria Devinki Memorial Fellow

    "Roma and Sinti Resistance in Auschwitz-Birkenau"

  • Jürgen Matthäus

    1994-1995 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Road of Destruction - The Durchgangsstrasse IV and the Implementation of the Final Solution in the Ukraine"

  • Yoram Mayorek

    1999-2000 Matthew Family Fellowship

    "The Restitution of Jewish Archives after the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Jared McBride

    2014-2015 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “Killing Neighbors: The Undoing of Multi-Ethnic Western Ukraine in World War II”

  • Dr. Louisa McClintock

    2015-2016 Fred and Maria Devinki Memorial Fellow

    “Justice for the Jews? A Comparative Analysis of Polish and Ukrainian Trials of Local Collaborators with the Holocaust”

  • Mr. Michael McConnell

    2011-2012 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    "Home to the Reich: The Influence of the Nazi Occupation of Europe on Violence inside Germany, 1943–45"

  • Dr. Lauren McConnell

    2011-2012 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Fireflies: A Children’s Play with Music Produced in Terezín."

  • Professor Erin McGlothlin

    2005-2006 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Restoring the Story: Between Fiction and History in Contemporary Jewish Holocaust Literature"

  • Ms. Anna Medvedovska

    2015-2016 Fellow, Initiative on Ukrainian-Jewish Shared History and the Holocaust in Ukraine

    “Holocaust in Ukraine: Contemporary Discussions in Ukrainian and Foreign Historiography”

  • Malgorzata Melchior

    2000-2001 Kosciuszko Foundation Fellowship

    "Holocaust Survivors Passing as Non-Jews - Means of Coping with Identity Problems as Consequences of the Experience of Concealing their Jewishness While Hiding on the ‘Aryan Side’"

  • Mr. Oleksandr Melnyk

    2012-2013 Charles Revson Fellowship

    "In Search of the 20th Century Modern: Power, Knowledge, and the Second World War in Stalinist and post-Stalinist Ukraine"

  • Ralf Melzer

    2001-2002 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellowship

    "Freemasonry in Nazi-Germany"

  • Dr. Michael Meng

    2010-2011 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Shattered Spaces: Encountering Jewish Sites in Postwar Germany and Poland"

  • Dr. Beate Meyer

    2010-2011 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    "The Reich Association of Jews in Germany and the Deportation of the Jews from the ‘Old Reich’"

  • Dr. Kathrin Meyer

    2002-2003 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Rehabilitation, Democracy and Security: U.S. Internment Policy in Germany, 1945-1952"

  • Joanna Michlic

    2000-2001 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "Children’s Experience of the Holocaust: The Case of Polish Jewish Children"

  • Barbara Milewski

    2001-2002 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "Prisoners’ Songs from the Nazi Concentration Camps"

  • Dr. Susan Miller

    2013-2014 Norman Raab Foundation Fellow

    “Passage to Casablanca: Rescuing and Humanitarian Relief in Morocco during World War II”

  • Judit Molnar

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "The Role of the Royal Hungarian Gendarmerie in the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Bob Moore

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Rescue of Jews in Nazi Occupied Europe: A Comparative Perspective"

  • Mr. Paul Morrow

    2012-2013 Raab Foundation Fellow

    "Social Norms and Conventions amongst Holocaust Perpetrators, Rescuers, and Bystanders"

  • Professor Dirk Moses

    2004-2005 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Racial Century: Bio-Politics and Genocide in Europe and its Colonies, 1850-1950"

  • George Mosse

    1994-1995 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence Fellowship

    "Racism and Nationalism"

  • Mr. Iulian-Alexandru Muraru

    2010-2011 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    "The Story of Words to Death: Language, Institutional Implications and Socio-Political Aspects Regarding the Jews during the Retreat from Bessarabia and North Bukovina (June-August, 1940): Actions, Consequences, Attitudes (Case Study: The Massacres of Galati and Dorohoi)"

  • Mr. Andrei Muraru

    2010-2011 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    "Transnistria War Criminal Trials"