Displaying: 1 – 43

  • Dr. Irene Kacandes

    Norman Raab Foundation Fellow

    “’Who Will Witness for the Witness’: A Reevaluation of Co-Witnessing”

  • Mr. Gábor Kádár

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Hungarian Jewish Responses to the Persecution, 1938-1945: An International Comparison"

  • Dr. Albert Kaganovitch

    2009-2010 Matthew Family Fellow

    "Jewish Refugees in the Eastern Areas of the USSR during World War II"

  • Dr. Michelle Lynn Kahn

    William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust, and the Jews

    “Neo-Nazis in Germany and the U.S.: An Entangled History of Hate, 1945-1990s”

  • Dr. Yurii Kaparulin

    2018-2019 Initiative on Ukrainian-Jewish Shared History and the Holocaust in Ukraine Fellow

    “Jewish Agrarian Settlements in the Kherson Province: Between Soviet Modernization and the Holocaust, 1921-1947.”

  • Dr. Brett Kaplan

    2009-2010 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Landscapes of Holocaust Postmemory"

  • Dr. Marion Kaplan

    2014-2015 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    “Lisbon is Sold Out! The Daily Lives of Jewish Refugees in Portugal during World War II”

  • Professor László Karsai

    2008-2009 Gerald M. Fisch Memorial Fellow

    "Hitler’s Last Ally: Ferenc Szálasi (1897-1946): A Political Biography"

  • Laszlo Karsai

    1997-1998 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellowship

    "Anti-Semitism, the Holocaust, and Political Justice in Eastern Europe"

  • Dr. Ariko Kato

    2019-2020 Robert A. Savitt Fellow

    “Constructing Memories through Photographs: Comparing Nazi Germany Images of Jewish Ghettos and U.S. Army Images of Hiroshima-Nagasaki”

  • Dr. Steven Katz

    2011-2012 J. B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "The Holocaust in Comparative Perspective, Volumes II and III"

  • Ms. Regina Kazyulina

    2017-2018 Robert A. Savitt Fellow

    “Female Collaboration and Postwar Retribution in Soviet Ukraine, 1941-1955”

  • Dr. Zoltán Kékesi

    2016-2017 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

    “Testifying Symbols: The History of an anti-Semitic Image Cult”

  • Ms. Michelle Kelso

    2008-2009 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Romania Roma and the Holocaust: Collective Memory, Resistance, and Recognition"

  • Emil Kerenji

    2007-2008 Raul Hilberg Fellow

    "The Holocaust as Regional and Comparative History: Yugoslavia, 1941-1945"

  • Dr. Pavlo Khudish

    2019-2020 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    “Holocaust Aftermath: Jewish-Gentile Relations and Antisemitism in Postwar Transcarpathia, 1944-1946”

  • Dr. Kamil Kijek

    2014-2015 Sosland Fellow

    “Polish Shtetl after the Holocaust? Jews in Dzierżoniów, 1945-1968”

  • Dr. Maggie Kirsh

    2013-2014 Life Reborn Fellow

    “Relief Agencies, Social Workers, and Constructs of Illness and Health, 1945-1950”

  • Dr. Tamás Kisantal

    Fred and Maria Devinki Memorial Fellow

    “Symbolizing Processes of the Holocaust Memory: Cultural History of Dr. Mengele’s Character as the Icon of Nazism”

  • Dr. Mikhail Kizilov

    2013-2014 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    “The Karaites, the Jews, and the Nazis in Eastern and Central Europe During the Second World War and the Holocaust”

  • Mr. Emil Kjerte

    Alexander Grass Memorial Fellow

    "Ustaša Killing Specialists: The Personnel of the Jasenovac Concentration Camp Complex"

  • Ms. Hana Klamkova

    2008-2009 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Building a Racial Slovak State"

  • Ms. Ursula Knoll

    2010-2011 Raul Hilberg Fellow

    "Figurations of Sexuality and Race: Reading Nazi Perpetrators in Literature"

  • Dr. Adam Knowles

    2017-2018 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    “The Philosopher as a Nazi Bureaucrat: Martin Heidegger and National Socialism”

  • Ms. Tara Kohn

    2009-2010 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellow

    "Books to Connect the ‘People of the Book’: Photographic Constructions of Jewish Community in Three American Anthologies"

  • Dr. Adam Kopciowski

    2004-2005 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellow

    "The Jewish Councils (Judenräte) in the Lublin District 1939-1943"

  • Dr. Jeffrey Kopstein

    Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "Three Pogroms: Anti-Jewish Violence from Antiquity to the Holocaust"

  • Mr. Alexander Korb

    2006-2007 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Intertwined Genocides? Violence against Serbs, Jews, and Roma in the Independent State of Croatia, 1941-45"

  • Mr. Andrew Kornbluth

    2012-2013 Takiff Family Foundation Fellowship

    " 'There Are Many Cains among Us': Judging Wartime Crimes against Jews in Regional Courts of Warsaw and Siedlce in Poland, 1946-1949"

  • Mrs. Assia Kovrigina

    2014-2015 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    “Literature of Ravines: Bearing Witness Inside and Outside the USSR.”

  • Dr. Kateřina Králová

    Sosland Fellowship

    “The Jewish Community in Postwar Greece: Between Assimilation and Exclusion.”

  • Dr. Andreas Kranebitter

    2019-2020 William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust and the Jews

    “Surveying Mass Murder: GIs and the Production of Sociological Knowledge about the Nazi Concentration Camps”

  • Dr. Michael Kraus

    2017-2018 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “Digging Through the Ruins of Memory”

  • Dr. Barbara Krawcowicz

    2008-2009 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "‘God Has Made Me Fruitful in the Land of My Affliction’: Jewish Religious Thought from the Time of the Shoah"

  • Dr. Aleksandra Kremer

    Leon and Edith Milman Fellow

    "The 1940s: Polish Poetry and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Rafael Kropiunigg

    2016-2017 J. B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

    “Concentration Camp Functionaries and Former Functionaries: The Example of Mauthausen, 1930s—1990s”

  • Dr. Alexander Kruglov

    2013-2014 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    “The Holocaust in the USSR Regions Occupied by Germans: The Problem of Regional Features and Periodization” 

  • Sergei Kudryashov

    1998-1999 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Russian Collaboration with the Nazis and Extermination of the Jews in the Occupied Territory of Russia, 1941-1945"

  • Christine Kulke

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "Local Identity between Soviet and German Rule: L’viv/Lwow/Lvov/Lemberg, 1939-1953"

  • Dr. Marta Kurkowska-Budzan

    2002-2003 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Facing Jedwabne: Memory and Responsibility"

  • Robert Kuwalek

    2001-2002 Kosciuszko Foundation Fellowship

    "The Concentration Camp Majdanek and the Action Reinhard"

  • Professor Cecile Kuznitz

    2006-2007 Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance Fellow

    "Jewish Scholarship in Times of Crisis: The YIVO Institute, 1933-1944"

  • Konrad Kwiet

    1995-1996 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence Fellowship

    "The Forests and the Final Solution"