Displaying: 1 – 31

  • Mr. Carlos Haas

    2015-2016 Center for Holocaust Studies at the Institute for Contemporary History-Munich & Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Exchange Scholar

    “Transformation of Jewish "private" lives in the Ghettos 1939-1944”

  • Dr. Athanase Hagengimana

    2002-2003 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Psycho-Social Characteristics of Rwanda Genocide Criminals"

  • Ms. Anna Hájková

    2010-2011 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    "The Inmate Society of Theresienstadt: A Laboratory of the Middle Class? Social History of the Theresienstadt Transit Ghetto"

  • Ms. Sara Halpern

    Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “’These unfortunate people’: The International Humanitarian Response to European Jewish Refugees in Shanghai, 1945-1951.”

  • Paul Hanebrink

    1999-2000 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "The Defense of Christian Hungary: The Christian Churches and the Rise of Political and Anti-Semitism in Hungary, 1919-1944"

  • Ms. Jennifer Hansen

    2008-2009 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Visual Witnesses: The Shaping of Holocaust Narratives in National Museums"

  • Ms. Christine Hartig

    2007-2008 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "Changing Relationships between the Generations in Jewish Families under the Pressure from Nazi Persecution"

  • Mr. Grant Harward

    2016-2017 Norman Raab Foundation Fellow

    “Holy War: The Romanian Army, Motivation, and the Holocaust”

  • Ms. Gabrielle Hauth

    2018-2019 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “Intimacy in Ravensbrück: Sex, Violence, and Survival in a Nazi Concentration Camp"

  • Dr. Marta Havryshko

    2019-2020 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    “Gender and the Holocaust: Sexual Violence against Jewish Women in Nazi-occupied Ukraine”

  • Peter Hayes

    1997-1998 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence Fellowship

    "German Big Business and the Holocaust"

  • Ms. Beth Healey

    2015-2016 Stephen B. Barry Memorial Fellow

    “The Royal Warrant War Crimes Trials of Nazi War Criminals in British-Occupied Germany”

  • Ms. Valerie Hébert

    2004-2005 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Hitler’s Soldiers on Trial: The High Command Case in Historical Perspective"

  • Ms. Alma Heckman

    2013-2014 Takiff Family Foundation Fellowship

    “Radical Nationalists: Moroccan Jewish Communists, 1930-1960”

  • Stephen Heder

    2001-2002 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "French Cambodia, Communism and Genocide"

  • Ms. Krista Hegburg

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Accounting for the Holocaust: Reparations and the Irreparable in the Czech Republic"

  • Dr. Susanne Heim

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Forced Emigration of Jews from Germany, 1933-1941, and the International Refugee Policy"

  • Ms. Melanie Hembera

    2011-2012 Institut für Zeitgeschichte – United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Exchange of Scholars Fellow

    "The Shoah in the District of Cracow in the General Government. The City of Tarnów as a Case Study"

  • Dr. Jeffrey Herf

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Narrating the Nazi Era: Goebbels, World War II and the Jews"

  • Dr. Alexis Herr

    2015-2016 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    “Italian Perpetrators on the Periphery of Genocide”

  • Professor John-Paul Himka

    2009-2010 Pinchas and Mark Wisen Fellow

    "Ukrainians and the Holocaust in History and Memory"

  • Professor Matthew Hockenos

    2008-2009 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Antisemitism and the Berlin Judenmission, 1933-1950s"

  • Mr. Stefan Hoerdler

    2008-2009 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    "The Final Stage of the Concentration Camp System: Personnel Policy and Extermination"

  • Dr. Janine Holc

    “Female Jewish Slave Labor in Small Firms in Silesia: What Survivor Testimonies and International Tracing Can Tell Us"

  • Dr. Anna Holian

    2009-2010 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "Jewish Space in Germany after the Holocaust: The Möhlstrasse of Munich"

  • Dr. Alana Holland

    American University and Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Postdoctoral Fellow

    “The Art of Retribution: Holocaust Memory and Justice in People’s Poland and Soviet Lithuania, 1944-69”

  • Dr. Kathryn Agnes Huether

    American University and Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Postdoctoral Fellow

     “Conversational Testimony: Performative Monologues, Vocal Palimpsests, and Virtual Holograms”

  • Dr. Erika Hughes

    2010-2011 Leon Milman Memorial Fellow

    "Youth Holocaust Drama"

  • Ms. Alma Huselja

    Summer Graduate Student Research Fellow

    “‘Aryanization’ in the Independent State of Croatia”

  • Mr. Robert Hutchinson

    2013-2014 Norman Raab Foundation Fellowship

    “Knowing the Enemy: Nazi Foreign Intelligence in War and the Holocaust”

  • Ms. Madison Hyman

    Summer Graduate Student Research Fellowship

    "Cataloguing Jewish Death Practices During the Holocaust"