Displaying: 1 – 39

  • Charles Robert Gallagher, S.J.

    2016-2017 William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellowship on America, the Holocaust, and the Jews

    "The Nazis of Copley Square: Catholic Anti-Semitism and Secret Intelligence in Wartime Boston"

  • Alexandra Garbarini

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "To ‘bear witness where witness needs to be borne’: Jewish Diary-Writing and the Holocaust, 1939-1945"

  • Ms. Sarah Garibova

    2015-2016 Sosland Fellow

    “Memories for a Blessing: Jewish Mourning Practices, Commemorative Activities, and Attitudes toward Death in Postwar Belarus and Ukraine, 1945-1991”

  • Professor Jennifer Geddes

    2005-2006 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "The Rhetorics of Evil"

  • Mr. Michael Geheran

    2012-2013 L. Dennis and Susan R. Shapiro Fellowship

    "Betrayed Comradeship: German-Jewish World War I Veterans under Hitler"

  • Ewa Geller

    1998-1999 Kosciuszko Foundation Fellowship

    "Warsaw Yiddish"

  • Mr. Adam Gellert

    2017-2018 Gerald M. Fisch Memorial Fellow

    “Partners in Crime: The German-Hungarian Solution of the Jewish Question in Hungary, 1944-1945”

  • Professor Vladimir Georgiev

    2005-2006 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "The Rescue and Betrayal of Bulgarian Jews during the Second World War"

  • Dr. Judith Gerson

    2017-2018 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "The Future of Holocaust Memory"

  • Professor Judith Gerson

    2005-2006 Life Reborn Fellow for Research on Displaced Persons

    "By Thanksgiving We Were Americans: Hidden Legacies of the Holocaust Among German Jewish Immigrants"

  • Ms. Wendy Jo Gertjejanssen

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Sexual Violence on the Eastern Front: A Study of World War Two Occupation Politics"

  • Mr. Chad S.A. Gibbs

    Fred and Maria Devinki Memorial Fellow

    “Against that Darkness: Perseverance, Resistance, and Revolt at Treblinka”

  • Simone Gigliotti

    2001-2002 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "Travel and Trauma in the Holocaust: Deportation and the Genocidal Experience"

  • Dr. Idit Gil

    2010-2011 Phyllis Greenberg Heideman and Richard D. Heideman Fellow

    "The ‘Radom Transport’ – Natzweiler #III: A Case Study about the Experience of Jewish Forced Labor"

  • Dr. Shirli Gilbert

    2004-2005 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Music in the Nazi Camps and Ghettos"

  • Geoffrey Giles

    2000-2001 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence Fellowship

    "Persecution of Homosexuals under the Nazi Regime"

  • Professor Zvi Gitelman

    2005-2006 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "East European and Soviet Jewry before and during World War Two"

  • Dr. Esther Gitman

    2006-2007 Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellow

    "Rescue of Jews in the Independent State of Croatia, 1941-1945"

  • Ms. Anca Glont

    2014-2015 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    “Conceptualizing Forced Labor in the Context of the Holocaust: Romania and Hungary, 1940-1944.”

  • Dr. Dorota Glowacka

    2016-2017 Norman Raab Foundation Fellow

    "America Is Our Hitler’: The Intersections of Jewish and Indigenous Cultural Memories of Genocide"

  • Dr. Barbara Glück

    2013-2014 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellowship

    “Biographies of Former Prisoners at Mauthausen and its Subcamps”

  • Mr. Christian Goeschel

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Suicide in Nazi and Weimar Germany"

  • Ms. Kirsten Goetze

    2014-2015 Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Visiting Fellow

    “Eichmann as a Source: Assessing the 1960-61 Interviews for Information on the Hungarian Operation of Spring-Summer 1944.”

  • Dr. Alexander Gogun

    2012-2013 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellowship

    "Soviet Partisans and the Holocaust in Ukraine, 1941-44"

  • Dr. Amos Goldberg

    2018-2019 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-In-Residence

    “The Cultural History of the Jews in Warsaw under Nazi Occupation - September 1939-July 1942”

  • Mr. Simon Goldberg

    2019-2020 Fund for the Study of the Holocaust in Lithuania Fellow

    “Questions of Evidence: The Kovno Ghetto and the Production of Historical Knowledge”

  • Dr. Yosef Goldstein

    Phyllis Greenberg Heideman and Richard D. Heideman Fellow

    “Holocaust Survivors in Latin America: Memories and Cultural Narratives"

  • Dr. Jan Grabowski

    2015-2016 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    “Polish ‘Blue’ Police, Bystanders, and the Holocaust in Occupied Poland, 1939-1945”

  • Dr. August Grabski

    2014-2015 Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance Fellow

    "The Jews in Guerrilla Units in Polish Forests"

  • Dr. Sofiya Grachova

    2014-2015 Initiative on Ukrainian-Jewish Shared History and the Holocaust in Ukraine Fellow

    “Science and Inter-ethnic Relations in Galicia/Western Ukraine (1937-1947)”

  • Dr. Emily Greble

    2009-2010 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Negotiating Muslim Identity through the Holocaust: Political Responses, Legal Rifts, and Cultural Repercussions in Wartime Yugoslavia"

  • Ms. Catherine Greer

    2017-2018 Margit Meissner Fund for the Study of the Holocaust in Czech Lands Fellow

    “Redeeming Theresienstadt: Music, Memory, and Marginalization”

  • Patricia Grimsted

    1999-2000 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "Archives as the Key to Displaced Holocaust Era Assets: Plundered Cultural Treasures and Restitution Problems in the Wake of World War II"

  • Dr. Jan Gross

    2011-2012 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "Plunder and Killings of Jews by Their Neighbors"

  • Dr. Atina Grossmann

    2011-2012 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    "Transnational Jewish Refugee Stories: Soviet Central Asia, Iran, and India as Sites of Relief and Refuge for European Jews during World War II"

  • Dr. Wolf Gruner

    2002-2003 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Pre-Stages of the Holocaust: The Interrelation between National and Local Policies against Jews in Germany, 1933-1941"

  • Dr. Laure Guilbert

    2019-2020 Fred and Maria Devinki Memorial Fellow

    “Dance in Ghettos and Camps? Gestures-Landscapes on the Confines of Humanity”

  • Ms. Corry Guttstadt

    2008-2009 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Turkey’s Policy towards Its Jews Living Abroad during the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Corinna (Corry) Guttstadt

    2013-2014 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Invitational Fellow for the Study of Antisemitism

    “Establishing a Document Edition: Turkey and the Holocaust”