Displaying: 1 – 36

  • Alina Cala

    1999-2000 Kosciuszko Foundation Fellowship

    "Government, Society and Jewish Minority in Poland, 1944-1949"

  • Ms. Marilyn Campeau

    Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellow

    “Imaging the War: Visual Representations on the Soviet-German Front, 1941-1945"

  • Mr. Liviu Carare

    2011-2012 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    "Czernowitz Ghetto 1941–1942: Process of Control, Dehumanization, and Murder"

  • Professor Vicki Caron

    2004-2005 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "Jewish Catholic Relations since 1870"

  • Dr. Steve Carr

    2002-2003 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Hollywood and the Holocaust from World War II to the End of the Studio System"

  • Ms. Rebecca Carter-Chand

    2012-2013 Cummings Foundation Fellowship

    "Doing Good in Bad Times: The Salvation Army in Nazi Germany"

  • Mr. Marco Carynnyk

    2015-2016 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro fellow

    “The Pogroms of June-July 1941”

  • Dr. Holly Case

    2007-2008 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Between the Lines: Contested Boundaries and the Holocaust in Eastern Europe"

  • Ms. Holly Case

    2002-2003 Yetta and Jacob Gelman Fellow

    "The Events of WWII and the Holocaust in History and Memory: A Case Study on the Northern Translvanian Town of Kolozsvar/Cluj"

  • Mr. Michael Casper

    Fund for the Study of the Holocaust in Lithuania Fellow

    "Strangers and Sojourners: The Politics of Jewish Belonging in Lithuania, 1914-1940"

  • Jennifer Cazenave

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Voir Dire: Sites of Testimony after 1945"

  • Dr. Mark Celinscak

    2012-2013 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Canada and the Relief of Bergen-Belsen"

  • Professor David Cesarani

    2008-2009 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "Legacies of the Holocaust"

  • Ms. Paula Chan

    2018-2019 Robert A. Savitt Fellow

    “Eyes on the Ground: Soviet Investigations of the Nazi Occupation.”

  • Dr. Nicholas Chare

    2017-2018 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    “Witnessing the Grey Zone: Representations of the Auschwitz-Birkenau Sonderkommando in Art, Film and Literature”

  • Mr. Andrew Charlesworth

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Embedding Holocaust Sites in Everyday Landscapes"

  • Ms. Kimberly Cheng

    2019-2020 Sosland Fellow

    “Between Empires: Central European Jewish Refugees and Chinese Residents in Wartime Shanghai, 1937-1948”

  • Mr. Bogdan Chiriac

    2014-2015 Yetta and Jacob Gelman Fellow on the Holocaust in Romania

    "The Trial of the Antonescu Group (6-17 May 1946): The Prosecution of the Major War Criminals and the Image of the Holocaust in Romania"

  • Dr. Danielle Christmas

    2013-2014 Cummings Foundation Fellowship

    “Auschwitz and the Plantation: Labor and Social Death in American Holocaust and Slavery Fiction”

  • Dr. Winson Chu

    2011-2012 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Germans, Poles, and Jews in the Making of the ‘Lodzermensch’"

  • Ms. Anna Cichopek

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Jews, Poles, Slovaks: A Story of Encounter, 1944-1948"

  • Dr. Anna Cichopek-Gajraj

    Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    "In Transit: Global Migrations of Polish-Jewish and Ethnic Polish Families after WWII (1940s-1950s)"

  • Mr. Adrian Cioflâncă

    2008-2009 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    "Indifference, Complicity, and Solidarity during the Holocaust in Romania: Social Attitudes towards the Pogroms in Bucharest, Iaşi, and Dorohoi"

  • Dr. Beth Cohen

    2004-2005 ‘Life Reborn’ Fellow

    "Case Closed: Holocaust Survivors in America, 1946-1950"

  • Tim Cole

    1999-2000 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Ghettoization and the Hungarian Holocaust"

  • Mr. Stephen Connor

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "German Civil Administration in the Occupied Soviet Union, 1941-1944"

  • Dr. Erin Corber

    2015-2016 Lydia and David Zimmern Memorial Fellow

    “Fear and Loathing in the Rhineland: The Social Life of Antisemitism in Alsace and Lorraine, 1933-1940”

  • Mr. Pedro Correa Martín-Arroyo

    2015-2016 Diane and Howard Wohl Fellow

    “From Sepharad to Freedom: Jewish Refugees and Rescue Operations in Spain and Portugal during the Holocaust, 1939-1945”

  • Ms. Ioanida Costache

    2019-2020 Yetta and Jacob Gelman Fellow on the Holocaust in Romania

    “Sounding Romani Sonic-Subjectivity: Counterhistory, Identity Formation, and Affect in Romanian-Roma Music, 1941-1989”

  • Dr. Kierra Crago-Schneider

    2014-2015 ‘Life Reborn’ Fellow for Research on Displaced Persons

    “Neighbors or Nemeses? A Study of Polish and Jewish Displaced Persons in the British Zone of Occupation in Post-Holocaust Germany”

  • Dr. Julia Creet

    2013-2014 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    “Hungary, Silence and Memory: A Microhistory of the György Family”

  • Dr. László Csősz

    2012-2013 Tziporah Wiesel Fellow

    “The Military Labor Service System in Hungary, 1939-1945: A Comparative Study”

  • Mr. László Csősz

    2006-2007 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Civil Servants and Civilians in the Anti-Jewish Campaign in Hungary, 1944"

  • Ms. Martina Cucchiara

    2009-2010 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "‘Bitter Times’: Catholic Sisters in Hitler’s Germany and under Allied Occupation, 1933-1949"

  • Ms. Claudia Curio

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Kindertransporte 1938-1939: Emigration and Acculturation"

  • Ms. Sarah Cushman

    2006-2007 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Women of Birkenau"