Displaying: 1 – 73

  • Dr. Frank Bajohr

    2010-2011 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Foreign Views of the Third Reich from the Inside: Reports by Foreign Embassies and Consulates on German Society and the Persecution of the Jews, 1933-1945: Evaluation and Documentation"

  • Dr. Ferzina Banaji

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Re-Viewing the Holocaust: Cinema and Genocide"

  • Dr. Arnold Band

    2012-2013 A. Savitt Fellowship

    "The Agnon/Appelfeld Nexus in Israeli Literature"

  • Dr. Ralf Banken

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Development of the German Precious Metal Sector and the Nazi Robbery of Precious Metals, 1933-1945"

  • Professor David Bankier

    2003-2004 Matthew Family Fellow

    "The Holocaust and New Antisemitism"

  • Professor Dan Bar-On

    2006-2007 Matthew Family Fellow

    "Psychology of the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Ildikó Barna

    2015-2016 Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany Fellow for Research in the International Tracing Service Archive

    “Analyzing Hungarian Jewish Displaced Persons Using the International Tracing Service (ITS) Archive: An Interdisciplinary Approach.”

  • Dr. Volha Bartash

    2013-2014 Jeff and Toby Herr Fellowship

    “Family Memories as Sources for Holocaust Studies: Daily Life and Survival Practices of the Roma in Belarusian-Lithuanian Border Region under National Socialist Occupation.”

  • Dr. Alicja Bartnicka

    Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    “Jewish Forced Labourers in the Ammunition Factory of HASAG in Skarzysko-Kamienna during the Second World War”

  • Dr. Omer Bartov

    2012-2013 J. B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence Fellowship

    "Diaries and Testimonies of the Holocaust in Eastern Galicia"

  • Mr. Steven Baumann

    William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust and the Jews

    “Beyond Faith and Between Nations: American Humanitarians, Jewish Refugees and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Robert Beachy

    2018-2019 Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow

    “The Nazi War on German Homosexuals"

  • Dr. Annette Becker

    2012-2013 Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance Fellowship

    "To Become Raphael Lemkin, to become Jan Karski: From Holocaust Messengers to World Icons."

  • Ms. Gao Bei

    2004-2005 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "China, Japan, and the Flight of European Jewish Refugees to Shanghai, 1938-1945"

  • Ms. Cristina Bejan

    2008-2009 Yetta and Jacob Gelman Fellow

    "The Appeal of Fascism to the Young Generation of Interwar Romania"

  • Ms. Natalie Belsky

    2011-2012 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "Encounters in the East: Jewish Evacuees and Deportees in the Soviet Union during the Second World War"

  • Dr. Elissa Bemporad

    2015-2016 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

     "Legacy of Blood: Jews, Pogroms, and Ritual Murder in the Lands of the Soviets"

  • Ms. Andriana Benčić

    2014-2015 Leon Milman Memorial Fellow

    "Jasenovac Trauma, Memory, and Solidarity: A Sociological Challenge"

  • Dr. Sara Bender

    2002-2003 Matthew Family Fellow

    "The Jews in Kielce and the Vicinity during the Second World War and the Holocaust"

  • Susan Benedict

    1997-1998 Merck Fellowship for Research on Medical Ethics and the Holocaust

    "The Roles of Nurses in the Euthanasia Programs of Nazi Germany: Lessons for Today"

  • Ms. Angelika Benz

    2008-2009 Laurie and Andy Okun Fellow

    "Trawniki"

  • Vytautas Berenis

    1999-2000 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "Holocaust and Lithuanian Historical Consciousness"

  • Dr. Christine Beresniova

    2014-2015 Takiff Foundation Fellow

    “Mapping Transnational Holocaust Discourses and Historicizing Local Knowledge in Post-Soviet Lithuanian Educational Reforms.”

  • Doris Bergen

    1997-1998 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "Hitler’s Chosen People: The Ethnic Germans of Eastern Europe and the Holocaust"

  • Snorri Bergsson

    1998-1999 Fulbright Scholarship

    "Iceland and the Refugee Problem, 1933-1951"

  • Dr. Karel C. Berkhoff

    2010-2011 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "Babi Yar and other Sites of Mass Murder in Central Ukraine: History and Remembrance"

  • Dr. Michael Berkowitz

    2016-2017 William J. Lowenberg Memorial Fellow on America, the Holocaust, and the Jews

    "Seeing the Enemy: Photographic-Industry Perspectives on American Jews, Emigres, and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Michael Berkowitz

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Nazi Criminalization of Jewry and Its Consequences"

  • Mr. Paul Bernard-Nouraud

    2012-2013 Raul Hilberg Fellow

    "Representation of Bodies in Visual Contemporary Arts after Auschwitz"

  • Dr. Margit Berner

    2002-2003 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Role of Austrian Anthropologists in Nazi Anthropology: Dora Maria Kahlich-Koener’s Study of Jews in the Tarnow Ghetto, 1941"

  • Dr. Patrick Bernhard

    2013-2014 Cummings Foundation Fellow

    “Origins of a Fascist Interpol: German Police Collaboration with Franco’s Regime During and After the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1943”

  • Robert Bernheim

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "The 17th and 11th German Army Commands and the Commissar Order: Einsatzkommando, Ordnungspolizei, and SD Activities, 22 June 1941 - 31 January 1942"

  • Dr. Seth Bernstein

    2016-2017 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Return to the Motherland: Soviet Repatriation after World War II"

  • Ms. Biljana Bijelic

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Memories of the Second World War in Croatia"

  • Mr. Ionut Biliuta

    2013-2014 Tziporah Wiesel Fellowship

    “Race and Religion: The Antisemitism of the Orthodox Church in Interwar Romania”

  • Mark Biondich

    1999-2000 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "The History of Croatian Fascism: The Ustasa Movement, 1930-1945"

  • Dr. Alexandra Birch

    2018-2019 Alexander Grass Memorial Fellow

    “Stolpersteine and Holocaust music from the former USSR”

  • Dr. Jadwiga Biskupska

    2014-2015 Stephen B. Barry Memorial Fellow

    "Extermination and the Elite: Warsaw Under Nazi Occupation, 1939-1944"

  • Daniel Blatman

    1997-1998 Matthew Family Fellowship

    "Evacuation of Camps and the Death Marches: Policy Makers, Murderers and Victims"

  • Dr. Daniel Blatman

    2005-2006 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Kriegsende and Genocidal Massacre: Germany, April 1945"

  • Dr. Donald Bloxham

    2007-2008 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence

    "The ‘Final Solution’: A Genocide in its Contexts"

  • Ms. Barbara Bluemmel

    2008-2009 Leon Milman Memorial Fellow

    "Children in the Warsaw Ghetto, 1940-1942"

  • Dr. Nadine Blumer

    2013-2014 Cummings Foundation Fellowship

    "From Victim Hierarchies to Memorial Networks: How Germany Remembers the Nazi Genocide of the Roma"

  • Rebecca Boehling

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "Theory and Practice of Denazification in Post-WWII West Germany"

  • Mr. Jochen Böhler

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Einsatzgruppen in Poland in 1939"

  • Dr. Andrii Bolianovskyi

    2016-2017 Fellow of the Initiative on Ukrainian-Jewish Shared History and the Holocaust in Ukraine

    “Ukrainian-Jewish Relations in Context of Shoah in Ukraine from 1941-1944: Main Sources and Questions”

  • Dr. Bernd Boll

    2003-2004 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The SS Death’s Head Units and the Holocaust"

  • Dr. Elizabeth Borgwardt

    2012-2013 Cummings Foundation Fellow

    "The Nuremberg Idea: ‘Thinking Humanity’ in History, Law and Politics"

  • Dr. Aomar Boum

    2006-2007 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Fellow

    "Media Influences and the Reproduction of Antisemitic Ideology in the Islamic World: Generational Differences"

  • Dr. Aomar Boum

    2012-2013 Judith B. and Burton P. Resnick Postdoctoral Fellowship

    "Post-Holocaust Politics in Arab Lands: The Moroccan Context"

  • Dr. Steven Bowman

    2002-2003 Miles Lerman Center for the Study of Jewish Resistance Research Fellow

    "Jews in the Resistance Movements in Greece during WWII"

  • Ms. Kathryn Brackney

    2015-2016 L. Dennis and Susan R. Shapiro Fellow

    “Images of the Horizon in Memory of the Holocaust: Historicizing the Limits of Representation.” 

  • Ms. Laura Brade

    Margit Meissner Fund for the Study of the Holocaust in Czech Lands Fellow

    “Coerced Voluntary Migration: Jewish Flight from the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia, 1939-1941”

  • Dr. Bettina Brandt

    2018-2019 Edith Birnbaum Milman Memorial Fellow

    "With Love from Vienna: The Daily Life and Fate of Elderly Jews in Austria after the ‘Anschluss'"

  • Dr. Florent Brayard

    2004-2005 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellow

    "Europe and the ‘Final Solution,’ 1941-1945"

  • Richard Breitman

    1997-1998 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellowship

    "The Role of the Order Police in the Final Solution and the West’s Knowledge of the Holocaust"

  • Professor Richard Breitman

    2005-2006 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    “James G. McDonald and American Refugee Policy” and “Joel Brand’s Mission to Istanbul”

  • Professor Michael Brenner

    2007-2008 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "German-Jewish History in Modern Times"

  • Professor Rachel Feldhay Brenner

    2005-2006 Sosland Foundation Fellow

    "Holocaust Eyewitness Narratives: Issues of Transmission and Reception, the Case of Ghetto Diaries in Polish"

  • Ms. Rivka Brot

    2011-2012 Matthew Family Fellow

    "Law and Community: Trials of Jewish Collaborators in Displaced Persons Camps in Europe and Israel: A Comparative Study"

  • George Browder

    1997-1998 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship for Archival Research

    "Imagining the Unthinkable: The Role of SIPO and SC in the Conception and Development of the Holocaust"

  • Kate Brown

    1999-2000 Joyce and Arthur Schechter Fellowship

    "A Biography of No Place: The Disappearance of the Borderlands in Ukraine, 1920-1947"

  • Suzanne Brown-Fleming

    2000-2001 Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies Fellowship

    "The Holocaust and Catholic Conscience: Cardinal Aloisius Muench and the Guilt Question in Germany, 1946-1959"

  • Christopher Browning

    1995-1996 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Senior Scholar-in-Residence Fellowship

    "The Final Solution: The Shaping of Nazi Jewish Policy"

  • Professor Christopher R. Browning

    2002-2003 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "Starachowice Factory Slave Labor Camps"

  • Dr. Audrey Brunetaux

    2011-2012 Pearl Resnick Postdoctoral Fellow

    "Vichy France and the Shoah: The Vél d’Hiv in French Literature and Cinema"

  • Ms. Alexandra Budabin

    2009-2010 Leon Milman Memorial Fellow

    "Citizens’ Army for Darfur: The Impact of a Domestic Social Movement on International Conflict Resolution"

  • Dr. Emily Budick

    2011-2012 Phyllis Greenberg Heideman and Richard D. Heideman Fellow

    "Psychoanalysis and the Subject of Holocaust Fiction"

  • Professor Oleg Budnitskii

    2009-2010 Ina Levine Invitational Scholar

    "‘From Soviet to Jewish’: The War Experience and the Evolution of Soviet Jewish Identity"

  • Professor Jeffrey Burds

    2007-2008 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "Idioms of Hate: Soviet Collaborators in the German War against ‘Jewish-Bolshevism’"

  • Dr. Jennie Burnet

    2018-2019 J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Fellow

    "Good Amidst Evil: Rescue in the Holocaust & the Rwandan Genocide."

  • Jonathan Bush

    1996-1997 Ruth Meltzer Fellowship

    "The American Nuremberg Trials, 1946-1949"

  • Dr. Jovan Byford

    2010-2011 Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellow

    "The Era of Witness?: Individual, Collected, and Collective Memory of the Holocaust in Serbia after 1989"